S.A. Sailing E. Cape Championships 2007

Swartvlei Lagoon

Results are Final

Contents

Dabchick Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:10
Rank SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st 3422 Stock James   ZVYC 1190 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 4.0 1.0 19.0 14.0
2nd 3357 Jarvis Danielle   ZVYC 1190 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 23.0 17.0
3rd 3392 Kilpin Geoffrey   ZVYC 1190 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 4.0 2.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 36.0 30.0
4th 3400 van der Ploeg Thomas   ZVYC 1190 (7.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 38.0 31.0
5th 3409 Gough Chris   TWKSC 1190 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 44.0 36.0
6th 3353 Manley Timothy   ZVYC 1190 5.0 5.0 4.0 (DNF) 8.0 8.0 3.0 8.0 4.0 56.0 45.0
7th 3425 Bischoff Christian   ZVYC 1190 6.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 54.0 46.0
8th 13 Trollope Brent   KYC 1190 4.0 7.0 (8.0) 8.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 58.0 50.0
9th 3382 Foreman Kevin   IYC 1190 9.0 10.0 9.0 (DNF) 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 84.0 73.0
10th 3370 Foreman Jeremy   IYC 1190 10.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 (DNC) 10.0 10.0 10.0 DNC 88.0 77.0

Novice Fleet

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Ratings:PY, Entries:6
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 Total Nett
1st Novice Optimist (Novice) Novice 1326 Burger Nicola   ZVYC 1646 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
2nd Novice Optimist (Novice) Novice 1062 Moorcroft Moya   MBYC 1646 3.0 4.0 (DNC) DNC 2.0 2.0 1.0 26.0 19.0
3rd Novice 0-9'r (Novice) Novice 179 Giliomee Ben   KYC 1650 1.0 2.0 ( DNC)  DNC DNC  DNC  DNC 38.0 31.0
4th Novice 0-9'r (Novice) Novice 180 Brodie Sean   KYC 1650 4.0 3.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 42.0 35.0
5th Novice Optimist (Novice) Novice 1046 Smart Jayan   GLYC 1646 5.0 5.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 45.0 38.0
6th Novice Optimist (Novice) Novice 811 Pettitt Sydney   ABYC 1646 (DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 49.0 42.0

Optimist Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:28
Rank SailNo Helm Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st 1303 Lehtinen Ed ZVYC 1047 2.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 21.0 16.0
2nd 1368 Crosland Michael ZVYC 1047 4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 (11.0) 28.0 17.0
3rd 1327 Lehtinen Alex ZVYC 1047 5.0 8.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 2.0 39.0 30.0
4th 1268 Finn Rosemary KYC 1047 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 (10.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 51.0 41.0
5th 1340 Thomson Alex ZVYC 1047 3.0 2.0 (11.0) 6.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 2.0 3.0 56.0 45.0
6th 1326 Burger Alex ZVYC 1047 13.0 10.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 11.0 3.0 (17.0) 7.0 70.0 53.0
7th 1376 Smith Matthew ZVYC 1047 10.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 4.0 12.0 (13.0) 12.0 80.0 67.0
8th 1370 Bischoff Thomas ZVYC 1047 8.0 11.0 (16.0) 14.0 13.0 3.0 8.0 8.0 10.0 91.0 75.0
9th 1313 Willcocks Murray HYC 1047 7.0 12.0 12.0 (18.0) 7.0 8.0 14.0 12.0 4.0 94.0 76.0
10th 1373 Burger Heidi ZVYC 1047 11.0 (15.0) 9.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 7.0 6.0 13.0 94.0 79.0
11th 1308 Arnold Sarah ABYC 1047 14.0 (16.0) 10.0 11.0 12.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 9.0 96.0 80.0
12th 1336 Sivertsen Nikiolai ZVYC 1047 20.0 13.0 13.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 15.0 10.0 (22.0) 109.0 87.0
13th 1367 Stubbs Cara ZVYC 1047 19.0 5.0 8.0 ( DNC) 19.0  DNC 13.0 5.0 6.0 133.0 104.0
14th 132 Wilson David ZVYC 1047 1.0 9.0 18.0 17.0 15.0 16.0 ( DNC) 21.0 14.0 140.0 111.0
15th 1311 Ochabski Thomas ABYC 1047 ( DSQ) 7.0 5.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 20.0 15.0 19.0 142.0 113.0
16th 1316 Woolard Joshua ZVYC 1047 9.0 14.0 14.0 ( DNC) 23.0 17.0 6.0 20.0 15.0 147.0 118.0
17th 1057 Willcocks Greg HYC 1047 12.0 21.0 17.0 (22.0) 18.0 19.0 16.0 14.0 8.0 147.0 125.0
18th 1181 Orzechowski Gabriela KYC 1047 16.0 22.0 20.0 ( DNC) 14.0 18.0 18.0 11.0 20.0 168.0 139.0
19th 1362 Hurley Richard ABYC 1047 15.0 19.0 ( DNC) 12.0 20.0 14.0 23.0 23.0 18.0 173.0 144.0
20th 1372 Housdon Luke ABYC 1047 ( DNC) 17.0 25.0 15.0 17.0 20.0 21.0 16.0 16.0 176.0 147.0
21st 127 Matiwane Mzamo ABYC 1047 22.0 27.0 27.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 19.0 26.0 (28.0) 181.0 153.0
22nd 1345 van der Ploeg Adam ZVYC 1047 18.0 18.0 23.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC 9.0 19.0 17.0 191.0 162.0
23rd 1318 Orzechowski Janina KYC 1047 23.0 23.0 22.0 13.0 25.0 ( DNC) 22.0 18.0 26.0 201.0 172.0
24th 1361 van Rensburg Matt ABYC 1047 21.0 24.0 26.0 20.0 21.0 21.0 17.0 25.0 (27.0) 202.0 175.0
25th 1369 Shaw Tammy ZVYC 1047 17.0 20.0 15.0 (DNC)  DNC  DNC 25.0 24.0 21.0 209.0 180.0
26th 976 Long Tiran IYC 1047 26.0 26.0 21.0 19.0 24.0 22.0 (27.0) 22.0 23.0 210.0 183.0
27th 1244 Cassar Alexander ZVYC 1047 25.0 25.0 19.0 23.0 ( DNC) 23.0 24.0 27.0 24.0 219.0 190.0
28th 1092 Monki Zamile ABYC 1047 24.0 28.0 24.0 21.0 22.0 24.0 26.0 ( DNC) 25.0 223.0 194.0

Laser Full Rig & Radial Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:12
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st Laser 183456 Onvlee Justin   RHYC 1078 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 ( DNC) 2.0 1.0 24.0 11.0
2nd Laser 3786 Shilton David   KYC 1078 2.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Laser radial 160033 Thomson Seb   ZVYC 1101 4.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (8.0) 3.0 43.0 35.0
4th Laser 160100 Osborne Malcolm   GLYC 1078 5.0 4.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 ( DNC) 3.0 5.0 52.0 39.0
5th Laser 90691 Foot Jim   ABYC 1078 (DNF) 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 53.0 40.0
6th Laser radial 160084 Baer Phillipa   ABYC 1101 (9.0) 5.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 51.0 42.0
7th Laser radial 160134 Henstra Simon   HYC 1101 6.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 ( DNC)  DNC 6.0 7.0 6.0 75.0 62.0
8th Laser 158281 Burger Lance   ZVYC 1078 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC DNC  DNC 77.0 64.0
9th Laser 160133 Turner Bill   GLYC 1078 8.0 8.0 10.0 (DNF)  DNC  DNC 4.0 6.0 8.0 83.0 70.0
10th Laser 160102 Thompson Andrew   ZVYC 1078 7.0 10.0 8.0 5.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC DNC 95.0 82.0
11th Laser 99828 Hannah Bridget   Rhodes 1078 10.0 11.0 11.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 110.0 97.0
12th Laser 99878 Housdon Rob   ZVYC 1078 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 10.0 13.0 DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 114.0 101.0

Laser 4.7 Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:10, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank SailNo Helm Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st 158277 Shaw Matthew ZVYC 1175 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 15.0 12.0
2nd 151451 Thompson Brevan ZVYC 1175 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (7.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 26.0 19.0
3rd 184820 Bendon Philip KYC 1175 2.0 2.0 7.0 (9.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 36.0 27.0
4th 188005 Davis Leo ZVYC 1175 6.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 (8.0) 8.0 43.0 35.0
5th 144414 Collier Andrew KYC 1175 (11.0 DNF) 4.0 2.0 5.0 9.0 5.0 9.0 3.0 5.0 53.0 42.0
6th 160088 Stubbs Joshua ZVYC 1175 4.0 7.0 5.0 (DNF) 4.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 9.0 58.0 47.0
7th 7 Stephens Scott ABYC 1175 5.0 (10.0) 6.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 59.0 49.0
8th 188046 Crosland Ashleigh ZVYC 1175 8.0 6.0 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 10.0 67.0 57.0
9th 160079 Kilpin Callum ZVYC 1175 9.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 (10.0) 8.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 67.0 57.0
10th 35 Deary Jessica ZVYC 1175 7.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 9.0 4.0 73.0 63.0

Open Class 1 Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:16
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st Finn Open 1 55 Isaac Dudley   KYC 1069 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 16.0 12.0
2nd Finn Open 1 2 Davis Greg   ZVYC 1069 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 18.0 14.0
3rd Fireball Open 1 14849 Moody Anne Will Moody GLYC 982 5.0 3.0 (8.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.5 4.0 34.5 26.5
4th Extra Open 1 841 Ward Andrew   ABYC 1058 3.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 (DNC) 4.0 7.0 6.0 57.0 40.0
5th Finn Open 1 14 Onvlee Rob   RHYC 1069 7.0 8.0 3.0 (DNC) 7.0 DNC 5.0 2.5 3.0 69.5 52.5
6th Sonnet Open 1 50 Pentolfe Ryan J J Forgus ZVYC 1195 4.0 14.0 12.0 1.0 4.0 ( DNC) 10.0 5.0 5.0 72.0 55.0
7th Finn Open 1 510 Gooden Ian   ABYC 1069 9.0 7.0 6.0 8.0 (10.0) 6.0 6.0 10.0 8.0 70.0 60.0
8th Extra Open 1 832 Bosworth Andrew   ABYC 1058 10.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 5.0 11.0 (12.0) 9.0 73.0 61.0
9th GP 14 Open 1 10624 Jones Dave Fay Jones GLYC 1127 8.0 9.0 14.0 ( DNC) 11.0 4.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 87.0 70.0
10th Fireball Open 1 12800 Medcalf Mike Lyle Moody ELYC 982 11.0 11.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 ( DNC) 7.0 11.0 11.0 88.0 71.0
11th Dolphin Open 1 51 Arnold Steve D Arnold ABYC 1020 ( DNC) 10.0 10.0 DNC 9.0  DNC 9.0 6.0 10.0 105.0 88.0
12th Finn Open 1 11 Orzechowski Jacek   KYC 1069 6.0 5.0 4.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 117.0 100.0
13th Sonnet Open 1 448 Klein Roger Murray Klein ZVYC 1195 14.0 15.0 15.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC 13.0 8.0 12.0 128.0 111.0
14th Rebel Open 1 32 Sutherland Thomas Heather Halstead ABYC 1035 13.0 13.0 11.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 139.0 122.0
15th Activ 15 Open 1 A7 Thomson Mark I van der Ploeg ZVYC 1010 12.0 12.0 13.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 139.0 122.0
16th Sonnet Open 1 362 Braaf Craig Shane ZVYC 1195 ( DNC) DNF 16.0  DNC  DNC  DNC 12.0 13.0 DNC 143.0 126.0

Open Class 2 Fleet

Sailed:9, Discards:1, To count:8, Ratings:PY, Entries:10, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Boat SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 7 8 9 Total Nett
1st Mirror 70243 Laing David Rory Laing GLYC 1386 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 12.0 10.0
2nd Mirror 66365 Osborne Evelyn Jonathan Rees GLYC 1386 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 23.0 18.0
3rd Mirror 69489 Daniel Tatt Martin Lotz TWK 1386 3.0 5.0 4.0 ( RAF) 2.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 40.0 29.0
4th Mirror 69490 Smithie Lauren Candice Smithie MAC 1386 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 38.0 32.0
5th Mirror 30614 Unknown Unknown Unknown 1386 9.0 ( DNC) 5.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 55.0 44.0
6th Mirror 70412 Miszewski Kuba Natasha Miszewski TWK 1386 5.0 8.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC 61.0 50.0
7th Mirror 43699 Labuschagne A Sue Smithie MAC 1386 6.0 7.0 8.0 3.0 7.0 (DNC) 7.0 7.0 7.0 63.0 52.0
8th Mirror 50714 Laing Mandy Michael Scott GLYC 1386 8.0 3.0 3.0 (DNF)  DNC  DNC 6.0 6.0 8.0 67.0 56.0
9th Mirror 48637 van der Veer Bas Gwydian Fausten GLYC 1386 (10.0) 6.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 6.0 70.0 60.0
10th Miracle 3169 Pettitt Paul Alan Straton ABYC 1178 7.0 9.0 10.0 ( DNC)  DNC  DNC  DNC 8.0 9.0 87.0 76.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualification29
RAFRetired after finishing11



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com